Monday, August 22, 2011

Day 6

Lunch for the day is home made pizza rolls (no, not those nasty, omni, gmo things, I'm talking about home made goodness inspired by cinnamon rolls), organic strawberries and grapes, vanilla soy yogurt, and some sesame sticks, with a cold chocolate soy milk to wash it all down. The outfit is a turquoise polo, and blue, turquoise, orange and white madras shorts, with black socks supposidly mid-calf, but actually almost knee high socks (his idea, certainly not mine). He has P.E. again today, this may have been the reasoning behind it? lol Will update later with details about his day :)

Friday, August 19, 2011

Day 5

The outfit for today was a vintage styled cars t-shirt with camouflage shorts. The lunch was a runza (he actually ate a few bites this time!), crackers, vegan marshmallows, sesame sticks, baby carrots and green olives. The word for the day was look. He went to the library again, and is sooo proud of himself that he is learning to read!

Thursday, August 18, 2011

Day 4 Art Class

Today is day 4. Art class! Outfit for the day is a grizzly bear shirt, and mesh shorts with blue trim. Lunch was home made vegan runzas (I am very much looking forward to my lunch as well) from the recipe featured on The Post Punk Kitchen's blog. They look and taste (well I can vouch for the filling anyway, I think I ate half of it while I was making them) amazing! Hoping lil man likes them. He swears he has eatten Runzas before, but I know I've never fed them to him, and I'm not altogether certain anyone else has either. He also had some more Earth's Best Organic Vanilla Smiley Snacks, another organic pomegranate fruit strip from Archer Farms, and Late July classic rich round crackers, organic manzanilla olives and organic baby carrots. I filled his little dip cup up OrganicVilleFarms ketchup. We really enjoy their ketchup which is not only certified vegan, but agave sweetened. It has a subtly sweet taste and a nice thick texture that lends itself well to being converted into Vegenaise based mayo-ketchup, and the sweetness should mix well with the runzas. I only had sweet bavarian style kraut (honestly not sure if there are other styles of kraut, as I had never eatten it before last night), so it'll be a tangy sweet and sour type mix. More to come about his day later :)

ETA...He loved art, apparently, they all got to pic something to draw, and he opted for polka dots, and then everyone saw his polka dots and drew them too, except for one boy, who didn't because he wasn't listening (he says as he points to his ears and says TING). Recess was fun, and he is getting less scared to go on the equipment. The word for the day (which they do on index cards and then write it in a rainbow, I guess for kids it takes 6 times of repeating to form a habit?) was can. And the story was about about a boy who wanted a pet stegosaurus, but the mom told him he couldn't have one because they're extinct. And then he asked me if I know what extinct means :) He didn't eat the runza (didn't think he would) but he claims it's because he couldn't get it out of the bento :/ so I showed him that he can take that little compartment out, and he pretended to be amazed and promises to eat one tomorrow. Hmmm.

Wednesday, August 17, 2011

Day 3 of his life as a Wildcat

Lunch for today is very similar to yesterdays, gonna get in some yummy binge baking for less "boring" lunches. Today he is having late july crackers with tofurky cut outs again (notice the cute hearts?) I thought about going authentic bento for a while there, and then realized that there is a reason Japan is so cute and awesome, between their adorable lunch boxes, amazing food and Lolita fashion, I'm gonna call Japan couture. He also has some carrots with the asian sesame ginger dip again, olives, and 2 little carrot olive people (should have gotten a close up on the detail. 2 were enough to get me off of the I wanna go authentic bento kick lol) There is another archer farms pomegranate fruit strip, a banana, and some Earth's Best Sesame Street Vanilla Smiley snacks.

Today he has his first day of music class. He was super excited for this. When we went to the orientation/open house last week, that was the first class he asked about. We went around the school seeing where everything will be, and as he introduced himself to the art teacher, and had a brief discussion with her about what they will do in there (apparently their art teacher includes stories about artists as well, which is really cool IMHO), he told her he likes to paint, and he really hopes they can use some glitter because he loooovvves glitter. And then he asked where the music room is. The music teacher wasn't there that night, so I'm anxious to see how that goes.

ETA... So he loved music class, and did an awesome worksheet involving the letter and noun I. He drew a picture and wrote a sentence that says "I like to play in the sun" and wrote his name on an index card, and drew/wrote a rainbow "I" on the back. *He liked his day at school, and his backpack is a super cool transformer one, that can hold lots and lots of stuff. It also has a cup holder on the left and right sides for his sigg that he takes filled with water. His school is good, he did his rainbow I out of crayons, and first it was just a plain red I, then he put a little orange, then yellow, the green, then blue, then purple.* (Everything between the stars were his comments for the day.)

Tuesday, August 16, 2011

Day 2 of lil man's new grown up life

Missed the pictures today, but the photo was from when he tried on his clothes. He wore the cute punky mohawk smiley shirt with black, light blue and white madras plaid shorts. Lunch was Late July crackers, Tofurky cubed to use on them, an apple, baby carrots (all organic of course) with tahini tamari dip, Archer farms organic pomegranate fruit strip, and a roll of smarties, and a chocolate Silk soymilk. Over all success? He drank all of the milk (who shuns chocolate milk?), a few carrots, and a few crackers. I think I sent way too many crackers. I filled up one of the little bento containers from his LapBox Lunch box. I think his biggest problem right now is not that he doesn't like the food, but that he is 1) a slow eater, and 2) a social eater. He needs to work on less talk, more chew, but I figure after a week of being still hungry, he'll catch on ;)

Monday, August 15, 2011

The first day of school

So little man started off to school today. As a range of emotions swept over me, I tried to keep my cool, after all, it was his big day, I didn't want to make it seem too important, or let him see my cry like all those other silly mamas were XD Lunch box was smoked tofurky on Sesame Ezekiel 4:9 bread with spicy dijon mustard, late july crackers, Wildwood blueberry soy yogurt, and a cute lil aseptic single serve pouch of Chocolate Silk soymilk. There was also a half of a banana, but he didn't eat it for some odd reason. Honestly, I think he was talking too much and ran out of time, but Zaria sure enjoyed it. Outfit picture, first day of school shown below: